Europe-Africa concentration, semester 3

Last update: 
3 October, 2017

Course catalog 2017-2018

Please note

The following information applies only to students enrolled in their second year in 2017-2018.

Information for students who will enroll in their second year in 2018-2019 will be available soon.

Common core courses

Table of common core courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
ADRO1695 - Introduction au droit 48 9 Ounia DOUKOURE-PECCHIOLI, Olivia GANDZION, Antonin PECHARD Syllabus

Mandatory courses

Table of mandatory courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Type Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Cours séminaire ASPO1450A - The European Union and Africa 24 5 Bastien NIVET Syllabus
BHIS1845 - L'Europe est-elle un Empre? 24 5 Sylvain KAHN Syllabus
Cours séminaire d'approfondissement BHIS1850 - Crises, pouvoirs et sociétés en Afrique des Grands Lacs (Ouganda, Rwanda, Burundi, est du Congo) du 19ème au 20ème siècle 24 5 Florent PITON Syllabus
ADRO1700 - Introduction aux droits et libertés fondamentaux 24 5 Olivia GANDZION Syllabus
BECO1860A - Political Economy of Africa 24 5 Philippe COPINSCHI Syllabus

Elective courses

Table of elective courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
CSPO2910 - Naissance de la politique moderne 24 4 Jérôme Roudier Syllabus
CSPO2885 - Géopolitique de l'Europe renaissante : guerres, conflits et diplomatie aux XIIIè - XVIIè siècles 24 4 Jérôme Roudier, Olivier Chopin Syllabus
CSPO2915 - Crises et défis de l'Union européenne, quelles relances possibles? 2005-2020 24 4 Sylvain Kahn Syllabus
CECO1800 - Économie publique : marchés, intervention publique et évaluation des politiques publiques 24 4 Marie-Noelle JUBENOT Syllabus
DSPO2505A - East in the West, a history of Arab politics and culture in Europe 24 4 Coline HOUSSAIS Syllabus
DMED1000 - The Birth of Sub- Saharan African Cinema 24 4 Melissa THACKWAY Syllabus
DSCI1020A - Innovation and Private sector development in Africa 24 4 Jean-Paul MVOGO Syllabus
DHUM1400A - Echoes of Africa 24 4 Maboula SOUMAHORO Syllabus
DHUM1405A - Black Capitals: Paris and New York 24 4 Maboula SOUMAHORO Syllabus

Field internship

Table of field internship, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
ESTE1200 - Stage de terrain   6    

Arts workshop

Table of arts workshop, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
BDBA6215 - Musique Contemporaine 24 4 Patrick DEFOSSEZ Syllabus
BDBA6435 - Autoportrait vidéo 24 4 BIGOT Jean Syllabus
BDBA6210 - Sensibilisation à la Scène 24 4 LABATI Antonio Syllabus
BDBA6235 - Voir en peinture 24 4 Jean-Michel HANNECART Syllabus
BDBA6230 - Photographie documentaire (Témoins du monde) 24 4 Grégory DIVOUX Syllabus
BDBA6650 - Collaborative Process Through the Lens of Theatre Making - Gr1 24 4 Simon HANUKAI Syllabus
BDBA6650 - Collaborative Process Through the Lens of Theatre Making - Gr2 24 4 Simon HANUKAI Syllabus
BDBA6605 - Atelier Curiosité : Art, Frontières et Engagement, en Israël et Palestine 24 4 Kenza ALOUI / Inès WEILL-ROCHANT Syllabus
BDBA6175A - Acting Shakespeare : Iconics couples and politics - Gr1 24 4 Christine FARENC Syllabus
BDBA6175A - Acting Shakespeare : Iconics couples and politics - Gr2 24 4 Christine FARENC Syllabus
BDBA6720 - L'Orchestre Symphonique : Être ensemble 24 4 Delphine BLANC Syllabus
BDBA6240 - Initiation au jeu d'acteur 24 4 Laurent NOUZILLE Syllabus
BDBA6485A - Writer's workshop Gr1 24 4 Earlwyn COVINGTON Syllabus
BDBA6485A - Writer's workshop Gr2 24 4 Earlwyn COVINGTON Syllabus
BDBA6280 - Percussions : Pratique et Histoire d'autres cultures 24 4 Amdy SECK Syllabus
BDBA6465 - Ecritures intimes 24 4 Ewa KRASKA Syllabus
BDBA6555 - Analyse filmique & Pratique du cinéma 24 4 Florence BENOIST Syllabus
BDBA6445 - Design Culinaire 24 4 Céline MARDER Syllabus
BDBA6245 - Photographie Récit 24 4 Jean Christophe HANCHE Syllabus
BDBA6765 - « L’individu et la société » : ses représentations à travers le cinéma documentaire 24 4 Olivier HORN Syllabus
BDBA6755A - The Variational Status 24 4 Riccardo GIACCONI  
BDBA6630 - Introduction to Creativity 24 4 Adil LABOUDI Syllabus
BDBA6760 - Théâtre : La résistible ascension d'Arturo Ui 24 4 Eric AUVRAY Syllabus

Languages

Table of language courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
LANG5501 - English C2 24 4 Georges THAI Languages
LANG5401 - English C1 24 4 Mahi AGARWAL, Rachel BATOUCHE, Jean-Marc LEDUC, Carlos Alberto DE SOUSA, Olivier SIROT, Mélanie MASSET-BEACH, Mary LHEOTE Languages
LANG5301 - English B2 24 4 Sampada UMARJIKAR Languages
LFLE5401 - French C1 24 4 Ghislaine GUTIERREZ, Anne-Laure RIGEADE Languages
LFLE5301 - French B2 48 8 Laurence OUDIN-ARNOULT, Christine ERRERA, Olivier JEHELMANN Languages
LFLE5201 - French B1 48 8 Corine FERTEIN, Sylvette RAMIREZ, Diana ANDREI, Juliette DABLANC, Suleiman ALTABARA Languages
LFLE5101 - French A2 48 8 Remy VIAU, Zita MAKAY, Alexandre MURADASHVILI Languages
LFLE5001 - French A1 48 8 Anne-Laure RIGEADE, Noel FALTAS, Catherine LEFEVRE Languages
LARA52D0 - Arabic B1 48 4 Ruth GROSRICHARD, Houssam KHASKI Languages
LARA51D0 - Arabic A2 48 4 Tarek ABOUELGAMAL, Youssef ATALLA Languages
LARA50D0 - Arabic A1 48 4 Ghada ROGER, Marie-Claire BOULAHBEL, Hassina GOUTTAYA, Moukhaïna CHAIBRASSOU, Riham BREDI, Rania AYOUB Languages
LPOR5000 - Portugais A1 24 4 Annabelle BELLANGER DOS SANTOS, Rodrigo NABUCO DE ARAUJO Languages
LPOR5001 - Portugais A2 24 4 RodIrgo NABUCO DE ARAUJO Languages
LSAW5000 - Swahili A1 48 4 Roxane POOR-HANG, Diana DUMERIL Languages
LSAW5100 - Swahili A2 48 4 Roxane POOR-HANG, Diana DUMERIL Languages

Optional courses

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
HSPO5570 - Yoga 24 2 FIGUEIRAS Béatrice  
HSPO5560 - Volley Ball 24 2 HAPPILLON Thibault, LE GUENNEC Victor  
HSPO5565 - Football, Filles 24 2 Matthieu FAVAUDON  
HSPO5565 - Football, Garçons 24 2 Florian PRAME  
HSPO5550 - Basket Ball 24 2 Habib HAKOUM, Bastien CAPY  
HSPO5600 - HandBall 24 2 François LE  
HSPO5590 - Badminton 24 2 Idriss ATTIK  
HSPO5595 - Full Contact 24 2 Christophe LARTISIEN  
HSPO5605 - Cheerleading 24 2 Delphine LEBEGUE  
HSPO5555 - Rugby 24 2 Julien BERAUT / Richard CERINI  
Tennis de table 24 2 Christophe CANAT  
Danse Africaine 24 2 Oumar OUATTARA  
Table of optional courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources

Total required ECTS: 45