Europe-North America Programme, semester 2

Last update: 
10 February, 2017

Course catalog 2016-2017

Common core curriculum courses

Table of common core curriculum courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
AECO1160A - Macroeconomics 24 9 Nicolas COEURDACIER, Sophie CETRE, Farshad RAVASAN, Jean-Louis KEENE, Florin CUCU, Camila NINO-FERNANDEZ, Thierry MAIRE, Thomas DOUENNE, Thomas CHABERT Syllabus
ASPO1130A - Political Science 24 9 Emiliano GROSSMAN, Sarah Anne RENNICK, Kaja SKOWRONSKA, Pierre-Yves CADALEN, Charlotte THOMAS, Jean-Thomas MARTELLI, Lise HERMAN, Mirjam DAGEFÖRDE, Federico MANFREDI Syllabus
ASOC1105A - Sociology 24 9 Anne REVILLARD, Charles BOSVIEUX ONYEKWELU, Mischa DEKKER, Clément CLARET, Benedikt ERFORTH, Romain LLINARES, Côme SALVAIRE, Sonia PLANSON, Thierry MAIRE, Shreya PARIKH Syllabus

Humanities courses

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Table of humanities courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
BHUM1610A - Introduction to Ancient Political Philosophy 24 4 Alexis CARRE Syllabus
BHUM1505A - Study Abroad Fictions 24 4 Cynthia TOLENTINO Syllabus
BHUM1160 - « The Dream Factory ». Éléments d'analyse culturaliste du cinéma hollywoodien 24 4 Sébastien HUBIER Syllabus
BHUM1415A - Social Codes 24 4 Laurence CHAMLOU Syllabus
BHUM1485A - Contemporary Political Theory: Race, Class, Gender 24 4 James MULDOON Syllabus
BHUM1150 - Humanisme et modernité 1890-1914 24 4 Colette CAMELIN Syllabus
BHUM1480A - Introduction to Cultural Studies 24 4 Nathanel AMAR Syllabus
BHUM1270A - The birth of humanitarian consciousness in 19th century Britain 24 4 Catherine HEYRENDT Syllabus
BHUM1615A - The State and the Subject: Political Theory in the 20th Century 24 4 Kellan ANFINSON Syllabus
BHUM1625A - Introduction to French Theory 24 4 Meir BAR MAYMON Syllabus
BHUM1620A - Entre texte et représentation : l'histoire du théâtre français du XVIIe siècle à nos jours 24 4 Alexis LEVRIER Syllabus
BHUM1605 - Crises, Communication & Medias en Afrique 24 4 Thomas HOFNUNG Syllabus

Electives

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Table of elective courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
CSPO2850 - Dans l'ombre d'un élu local, le quotidien d'un cabinet politique 24 4 Albane SIWIECKI Bertrand GASIGLIA Syllabus
CHIS1850 - Religion et politique en Occident de l'Antiquité jusqu'à nos jours 24 4 Frédéric COHEN Syllabus
CMED1235 - Le pouvoir des images façonne-t'il notre vision du monde? 24 4 Anne THEVENIN Syllabus
DCIV1075A - Introduction to Anthropology 24 4 Christine MOLINER Syllabus
CGEO1325 - Penser le totalitarisme 24 4 Yaël GAMBAROTTO Syllabus
CHIS1860 - La guerre au XXème siècle 24 4 Philippe PIVIDORI Syllabus
DHIS2390A - Israel: Culture, History, and Conflicts 24 4 Meir BAR MAYMON Syllabus
DHIS2050A - War & Violence in Eastern Europe (1914-1953) 24 4 Paul LENORMAND Syllabus
DCUL1935A - Middle Eastern Cinema: War, Conflict, Politics and Aesthetics 24 4 Diana GONZALEZ Syllabus
DSOC1330A - National Stereotypes and Identity Building Central Europe and the Balkans in Comparative Perspective 24 4 Sanja BERONJA Syllabus
DSPO2295A - British politic speeches in a North American comparative perspective 24 4 Catherine HEYRENDT Syllabus
DAFF2990A - From Abdelkader to Nostalgérie: France and Algeria (1830-present) 24 4 Megan BROWN Syllabus
DAFF2235A - The EU, The US and World Security 24 4 Alexandra DE HOOP SCHEFFER Martin QUENCEZ Syllabus
DSOC1320A - Racism and Discrimination in France 24 4 Thomas GUENOLE Syllabus
DSPO2445A - Trumping the mainstream, Right-wing populism in the 21st century 24 4 Lise HERMAN Syllabus
CGEO1245 - Géopolitique : vers la construction de nouveaux espaces politiques mondiaux? 24 4 René-Eric DAGORN Syllabus
BCUL1540 - Introduction à la lecture du cinéma: pratiques, analyses & théories 24 4 Brigitte ROLLET Syllabus
CHIS1880 - Histoire des droites dans la France contemporaine (1789-2016) 24 4 Philippe BUTON Syllabus
DSCI1005A - Statistics 24 4 Hector MORENO Syllabus
DSCI1010A - Calculus III 24 4 Calvin CHEN Syllabus
DSCI1015A - Calculus IV 24 4 Calvin CHEN Syllabus

Languages

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Table of language courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
LANG5401 - English C1 24 4 Jacqui MC ARTAIN, Naomi VALLEJO Languages
LANG5301 - English B2 24 4 Marc HAMMOND, Kerrie BAILEY, Sampada UMARJIKAR, Sam CALLOW Languages
LANG5201 - English B1 24 4 Naomi VALLEJO Languages
LFLE5401 - French C1 24 4 Christine ERRERA, Anne-Laure RIGEADE Languages
LFLE5301 - French B2 24 4 Remi VIAU, Maud WOITIER, Florian VOYENNE, Elodie CASTAINGS, Philippe PIVIDORI, Laurence OUDIN-ARNOULT Languages
LFLE5201 - French B1 24 8 Eloïse ANDRE, Diana ANDREI, Sophie SPYRIDAKIS, Juliette DABLANC, Corinne FERTEIN, Sylvette RAMIREZ, Anne-Laure RIGEADE Languages
LFLE5101 - French A2 24 8 Delphine NDION, Noël FALTAS, Alexandre MURASHDIVILI, Zita MAKAY, Eloïse ANDRE, Noël FALTAS, Isabelle GAMBIER Languages
LESP5401 - Spanish C1 24 4 Alberto GAMEZ, Emmanuel LE VAGUERESSE, Jose Antonio MORENO CARBONELL Languages
LESP5301 - Spanish B2 24 4 Stéphane MORENO, Elizabeth GONZALEZ, Agathe BESTEL, Antonio Luis DIAZ GARCIA, Catherine LACROIX Languages
LESP5201 - Spanish B1 24 4 Agathe BESTEL, Youssef FERRICH Languages
LESP5101 - Spanish A2 24 4 Elisabteh ESCUDERO, Heidy RAMIREZ Languages
LESP5001 - Spanish A1 24 4 Heidy RAMIREZ, Samira BAHDAD Languages
LALL5401 - German C1 24 4 Helga MEISE Languages
LALL5301 - German B2 24 4 Christian ROQUES, Helga MEISE Languages
LALL5201 - German B1 24 4 Christian ROQUES Languages
LALL5101 - German A2 24 4 Gilles GUERIGEN Languages
LALL5001 - German A1 24 4 Gilles GUERIGEN, Simon REINWALD Languages
LITA5301 - Italian B1/B2 24 4 Magali BEZIAUD Languages
LITA5101 - Italien A2 24 4 Magali BEZIAUD Languages
LITA5001 - Italian A1 24 4 Valentina MURGOLO Languages
LARA5300 - Arabic B2 24 4 Housam KHASKI Languages
LARA52D0 - Arabic B1 48 4 Youssef ATALLA, Ruth GROSRICHARD Languages
LARA51D0 - Arabic A2 48 4 Ghada ROGER, Moukhaina CHAIBRASSOU, Riham BREDI, Tarek ABOUELGAMAL Languages
LARA51D0 - Arabic A1 48 4 Marie-Claire BOULAHBEL Languages
LSAN5001 - American Sign Language A1 24 4 Ariane LEVERETT Languages

Winter school

Table of winter school courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
AHIS1590A - Transatlantic Relations from 1945 to Present 24 4 Mario DEL PARO, Una BERGMANE, Gaetano DI TOMMASO, Paul LENORMAND, Michele DI DONATO, BRUNO SETTIS Syllabus
ASPO1415A - American Government and Modern Political Campaigns 24 4 Barton GORDON, Kent SYLER Syllabus
ASPO1470A - Far Right and Populist Politics in Europe and the U.S. 24 4 Caterina FROIO Syllabus

Arts workshop

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Table of arts workshop, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
BDBA6215 - Musique Contemporaine 24 4 Patrick DEFOSSEZ  
BDBA6205 - Photography 24 4 Marikel LAHANA  
BDBA6210 - Sensibilisation à la scène 24 4 Antonio LABATI  
BDBA6435 - Autoportait Vidéo 24 4 Jean BIGOT  
BDBA6220 - Mémoire d'objets / Objets de mémoire 24 4 Jean BIGOT  
BDBA6230 - Photographie documentaire (Témoins du monde) 24 4 Grégory DIVOUX  
BDBA6235 - Atelier Peinture et Dessin : Voir en peinture 24 4 Jean-Michel HANNECART  
BDBA6240 - Initiation au jeu d'acteur 24 4 Laurent NOUZILLE  
BDBA6255 - Initiation à la Réalisation cinématographique 24 4 Rafaël NEIRA  
BDBA6220 - Regard et Pratique du spectateur 24 4 Claire MASURE  
BDBA6280 - Percussions : Pratique et Histoire d'autres cultures 24 4 Amdy SECK  
BDBA6480 - Ecrire une critique littéraire 24 4 Hugo PRADELLE  
BDBA6485A - Writer's workshop 24 4 Earlwyn COVINGTON  
BDBA6555 - Analyse filmique & Pratique du cinéma 24 4 Florence BENOIST  
BDBA6640 - Atelier Critique du cinéma contemporain 24 4 Florence BENOIST  
BDBA6605 - Atelier Curiosité : Art, Frontières et Engagement, en Israël et Palestine 24 4 Kenza ALOUI Inès WEILL-ROCHANT  
BDBA6450 - Reportage / Documentaire "en immersion" 24 4 Jérôme DESCAMPS  
BDBA6615 - L'opérativité des corps (Danse contemporaine) 24 4 Mélanie PERRIER  
BDBA6465 - "Se Raconter": les écritures intimes, de l'autobiographie à l'autofiction 24 4 Ewa KRASKA  
BDBA6445 - Design Culinaire 24 4 Céline MARDER  
BDBA6630 - Creativity and Well-being 24 4 Adil LABOUDI  
BDBA6635 - Body Movement Workshop 24 4 Adil LABOUDI  
BDBA6645 - Act, Inform, Inspire : Using Theatre as a Tool for Dialogue & Social Change 24 4 Simon HANUKAI  
BDBA6650 - Collaborative Process Through the Lens of Theatre Making 24 4 Simon HANUKAI  
BDBA6245 - Photographie Récit 24 4 Jean-Christophe HANCHE  
BDBA6460 - StopMotion & GIFs 24 4 Pierre RAHOLA  
BDBA6175A - Acting Shakespeare : Iconics couples and politics 24 4 Christine RAVAT-FARENC  
BDBA6655 - Acting Tennesse Williams : the Weak and the Beautiful 24 4 Christine RAVAT-FARENC  
BDBA4270 - Les conflits en Afrique : écrire l'indicible ? 24 4 Emmanuel GOUJON  
BDBA2045 - Ecrire le rôle et le place des femmes en Afrique 24 4 Emmanuel GOUJON  
BDBA6721 - Histoire(s) de la photographie et de l'art contemporain en Afrique subsaharienne 24 4 Marianne NUR GONI  
BDBA6720 - L'Orchestre Symphonique : Être ensemble 24 4 Delphine BLANC  

Optional courses

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Table of optional courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
MCOL2125 - Collaborative Project   2    
HSPO5570 - Yoga 24 1 FIGUEIRAS Béatrice  
HSPO5550 - Basketball 24 1 CAPY Bastien  
HSPO5555 - Rugby 24 1 BERAUT Julien et CERINI Richard  
HSPO5560 - Volleyball 24 1 HAPPILLON Thibault  
HSPO5565 - Football 24 1 PRAME Florian  
HSPO5590 - Badminton 24 1 ATTIK Idriss  
HSPO5595 - Full Contact 24 1 LARTISIEN Christophe  
HSPO5600 - Handball Mixte ts niv 24 1 LE François  
HSPO5605 - Cheerleading Eurams/Eurafs 24 1 LEBEGUE Delphine  

Total required ECTS: 47