Europe-North America concentration, semester 4

Last update: 
28 March, 2017

Course catalog 2016-2017

Common core courses

Table of common core courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
AHIS1735 - History of Empires in the 20th Century 24 9 Pap NDIAYE, Ines MOSGALIK, Megan BROWN, Camille OLOA-BILOA, Dominique CHATHUANT, Revital MADAR, Michele MIONI, Vanina PROFIZI Syllabus

Major courses

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Table of major courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
BHIS1790A - Body, Mind, and Soul at War 24 5 Guillaume PIKETTY, Paul LENORMAND Syllabus
BDRO1730A - Contemporary Issues in Corporate Law and Governance 24 5 Felicia HENDERSON, Marie DUPAS Syllabus
BECO1845A - International Macroeconomics and Finance 24 5 Philippe MARTIN Syllabus
BECO1815A - Central banking in theory and practice 24 5 Jean BARTHELEMY Syllabus
BDRO1770A - Making and Breaking Promises: Introduction to Contract Law and Remedies 24 5 Helen YU Syllabus
BDRO1775A - General Constitutional Theory 24 5 Manon Altwegg-Boussac Syllabus
BSOC1595A - Philosophical Perspectives on the Social Sciences 24 5 Ghazal MIYAR Syllabus

Seminar courses

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Table of seminar courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
BSPO1820A - Comparative Political Economy of the Welfare State 24 4 Nathalie MOREL Syllabus
BSOC1565A - Social Inequality in Europe 24 4 Ettore RECCHI, Sonia PLANSON Syllabus
BSOC1570A - Introduction to Sustainability Science: Interaction between Social & Environmental Systems 24 4 Jon Marco CHURCH Syllabus
BSOC1450 - Habiter en ville au 21e siècle 24 4 Morgan POULIZAC Syllabus
BSPO1830A - The Changing Practices of Contemporary Diplomacy 24 4 Christian LEQUESNE Syllabus
BSPO1810 - Conceptions de la justice sociale 24 4 Geoffroy LAUVAU Syllabus
BSPO1845A - Elections and Political Representation: A Comparative Approach 24 4 Romain LACHAT Syllabus
BSPO1825A - The European Union and the National Political Systems 24 4 François LAFOND Syllabus
BSOC1590A - Sociology of the Elites : An Introduction 24 4 Bruno COUSIN Syllabus

Electives

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Table of elective courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
CSPO1540 - Gouvernement et démocratie entre les Nations, l'Europe et le Monde 24 4 Frédéric COHEN Syllabus
CHIS1855 - Une histoire politique de l'Europe 1850-1940 24 4 Philippe PIVIDORI Syllabus
DECO2035A - Corporate Finance 24 4 Mr Laurent HERVE Syllabus
CSPO1545 - Les lieux de pouvoirs de la politique française 24 4 Mr Marc FOUCAULT Syllabus
CHUM1485 - Philosophie : aux origines de la French Theory 24 4 Mr Fabrice BOURLEZ Syllabus
CMED1240 - Introduction à l'histoire du cinéma français (1895-1995): inventions, passions et exceptions 24 4 Brigitte ROLLET Syllabus
CDRO1790 - Droit administratif 24 4 Maud WOITIER Syllabus
CCIV1605 - Introduction à l'Islam: Religion & Civilisation 24 4 Mrs Ruth GROSRICHARD Syllabus
DHUM1350A - The Gothic novel 24 4 Laurence CHAMLOU Syllabus
DSCI1005A - Statistics 24 4 Hector MORENO Syllabus
DSCI1010A - Calculus III 24 4 Calvin CHEN Syllabus
DSCI1015A - Calculus IV 24 4 Calvin CHEN Syllabus
DSPO2200A - The Changing Role of Non-State Actors in International Affairs 24 4 Nicholas DUNGAN Syllabus
DECO1992A - Strategies of Influence 24 4 Nicholas DUNGAN Syllabus
DECO1980A - The Business of Wine, Champagne and Luxe Marketing 24 4 Belinda SOHET Syllabus
DHIS2085A - War on Screens 24 4 Guillaume PIKETTY Syllabus
DHIS2330A - British Social & Political History 1945 to the Present day 24 4 Adrian PARK Syllabus
DHIS2335A - Britain and the United States - The Special Relationship: Myth or Reality? 24 4 Adrian PARK Syllabus
DECO2045A - International Finance and Public Policy 24 4 Tushita RANCHAN Syllabus
CMED1245 - Le journalisme politique et la démocratie 24 4 Patrick JARREAU Syllabus
DJOU1220A - Basics of Journalism 24 4 Laurent ZECCHINI Syllabus
CHIS1865 - France et Antilles 24 4 Emmanuelle LOYER Syllabus
CHUM1510 - Littérature et politique: les écrivains français et la bataille des idées (1945-2016) 24 4 Emmanuel ECHIVARD Syllabus
DSOC1335A - The Philosophy of Multiculturalism 24 4 Marcus CARLSEN HAGGROT Syllabus
CAFF1935 - La politique extérieure de la Russie: défis et limites 24 4 Pierre ANDRIEU Syllabus
CSPO2870 - Les Organisations Non-Gouvernementales : une approche politique 24 4 Julie MATONDO Syllabus
DECO2000A - Introduction to Econometrics Using STATA 24 4 Kader Charlemagne NIKIEMA Syllabus
DHIS2090A - History of Music and Social Change 24 4 Ellen HAMPTON Syllabus
CHIS1910 - La Vème République 24 4 Maud WOITIER Syllabus
DSPO2405A - Social Movements and Political Change in the Middle East 24 4 Sarah Anne RENNICK Syllabus
DSOC1350A - Sparking Social Change: Community, Organisation, Empowerment 24 4 James MULDOON Syllabus
DHIS2365A - Paper Tales: Bureaucracy in Politics, Media, and History 24 4 Kathryn HEINTZMAN Syllabus
CSPO2890 - Abécédaire du pouvoir 24 4 Yaël GAMBAROTTO Syllabus
CHIS1915 - Histoire politique Contemporaine: Religions et Relations Internationales en Europe, XIXè-Xxè siècles 24 4 Pandora DIMANOPOULOU Syllabus
DSPO2410A - Citizens and Politics: A Disconnected Link? 24 4 Mirjam DAGEFOERDE Syllabus
DSPO2415A - Environmental Political Theory 24 4 Kellan ANFINSON Syllabus
DDRO1920A - Law and Gender: Political Agendas 24 4 Charles BOSVIEUX-ONYEKWELU Syllabus
DSOC1355A - Poverty, Inequality and Development 24 4 Sarah GOGEL Syllabus
CAFF1900 - Syrie, un Etat sans nation?: aux sources d'un conflit au Moyen-orient (1918-1946) 24 4 Hélène de CHAMPCHESNEL Syllabus
DSPO2425A - Sparking Social Change: Community, Organisation, empowerment 24 4 Yasamin ALTTAHIR Syllabus
DDRO1925A - IP 2.0: The Intersection of Law, Innovation, Public Policy, and Economics 24 4 Helen YU Syllabus
DSOC1360A - Social Entrepreneurship 24 4 Sarah GOGEL Syllabus
DSOC1365A - Dynamics of International Development 24 4 Pooja JAIN Syllabus
DAFF2970A - City Diplomacy 24 4 Lorenzo KIHLGREN GRANDI Syllabus
DDRO1930A - International Investment Protection in the EU-Canada Perspective 24 4 Alexandre SENEGACNIK Syllabus
DDRO1940A - Privacy and Freedom of Expression in the Digital Age 24 4 Samira ANFI Syllabus
DAFF2975A - Dilemmas of a Nuclear-Armed World 24 4 Benoit PELOPIDAS Syllabus
DSPO2430A - EU's Policy of Democratic Promotion 24 4 François LAFOND Syllabus
DAFF2980A - The Dark Side of Globalization 24 4 Thomas GUENOLE Syllabus
DJOU1270A - Basics of Investigative Journalism 24 4 Isabelle LEFORT Syllabus
CDRO1885 - Le système judicaire français : organisation, intégration et spécificité au sein de l'appareil de l'Etat 24 4 Matthieu BOURRETTE Syllabus
DDRO1945A - Introduction to Organizational Behavior 24 4 Felicia HENDERSON Syllabus
DDRO1950A - International Arbitration: Law, Business, and Global Governance 24 4 Sandrine BRACHOTTE Syllabus
DDRO1955A - Global Environmental Governance 24 4 Diego BONETTO Syllabus
CHIS1940 - Introduction à l'histoire de l'immigration canadienne 24 4 Martin MESSIKA Syllabus
DAFF2985A - Europe in the World: Actors, Structures, and Processes (Gr 1) 24 4 Benedikt ERFORTH Syllabus
CHIS1945 - Hispanités aux USA 24 4 Stéphane MORENO Syllabus
DDRO1970A - Introduction to Legal Philosophy 24 4 Eirini TSOUMANI Syllabus
DAFF3000A - Sustainable Development Pathways 24 4 Christine ALFSEN Syllabus
DDRO1975A - Plurilateral Trading System : A New Dynamics in Global Trade? 24 4 Pratyush UPRETI Syllabus
DDRO1980A - Law, Migration and Discrimination: An Intersectional Analysis of the Identityof the "Other" 24 4 Lidia BRATOS SHOKRANI & Maxime BELINGHERI Syllabus
DAFF3010A - Geoploitics of Energy 24 4 Federico MANFREDI Syllabus
BDRO1735A - An Introduction to sub-saharan Law 24 4 Ounia DOUKOURE Syllabus
BHIS1810 - Traite européenne, esclavage et abolitions 24 4 Sébastien LEDOUX Syllabus
AAFF1710 - Introduction aux études européennes 24 4 Sylvain Kahn, Olivier Rozenberg, Loïc Azoulai, Ettore Rechi, Francesco Saraceno Syllabus
CSOC1230 - Travail et mondialisation 24 4 ROT Gwénaële Syllabus
CAFF1745A - Migrations between Europe and Africa 24 4 MOLINER Christine Syllabus
CSPO1550 - L'Afrique des sports, enjeux politiques et géopolitiques 24 4 CHARITAS Pascal Syllabus
CSPO1185 - Femmes, genre et politique en Afrique 24 4 BOUILLY Emmanuelle Syllabus
DCUL1940A - Contemporary Sub-Saharan African Cinema 24 4 THACKWAY Melissa Syllabus
BECO1635A - Development economics in Africa 24 4 Camille SAINT MACARY Syllabus

Languages

Table of language courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
LANG5401 - English C1 24 4 Jacqui MC ARTAIN, Naomi VALLEJO Langues étrangères
LANG5301 - English B2 24 4 Marc HAMMOND, Kerrie BAILEY, Sampada UMARJIKAR, Sam CALLOW Langues étrangères
LANG5201 - English B1 24 4 Naomi VALLEJO Langues étrangères
LFLE5401 - French C1 24 4 Christine ERRERA, Anne-Laure RIGEADE Langues étrangères
LFLE5301 - French B2 24 4 Remi VIAU, Maud WOITIER, Florian VOYENNE, Elodie CASTAINGS, Philippe PIVIDORI, Laurence OUDIN-ARNOULT Langues étrangères
LFLE5201 - French B1 24 8 Eloïse ANDRE, Diana ANDREI, Sophie SPYRIDAKIS, Juliette DABLANC, Corinne FERTEIN, Sylvette RAMIREZ, Anne-Laure RIGEADE Langues étrangères
LFLE5101 - French A2 24 8 Delphine NDION, Noël FALTAS, Alexandre MURASHDIVILI, Zita MAKAY, Eloïse ANDRE, Noël FALTAS, Isabelle GAMBIER Langues étrangères
LESP5401 - Spanish C1 24 4 Alberto GAMEZ, Emmanuel LE VAGUERESSE, Jose Antonio MORENO CARBONELL Langues étrangères
LESP5301 - Spanish B2 24 4 Stéphane MORENO, Elizabeth GONZALEZ, Agathe BESTEL, Antonio Luis DIAZ GARCIA, Catherine LACROIX Langues étrangères
LESP5201 - Spanish B1 24 4 Agathe BESTEL, Youssef FERRICH Langues étrangères
LESP5101 - Spanish A2 24 4 Elisabteh ESCUDERO, Heidy RAMIREZ Langues étrangères
LESP5001 - Spanish A1 24 4 Heidy RAMIREZ, Samira BAHDAD Langues étrangères
LALL5401 - German C1 24 4 Helga MEISE Langues étrangères
LALL5301 - German B2 24 4 Christian ROQUES, Helga MEISE Langues étrangères
LALL5201 - German B1 24 4 Christian ROQUES Langues étrangères
LALL5101 - German A2 24 4 Gilles GUERIGEN Langues étrangères
LALL5001 - German A1 24 4 Gilles GUERIGEN, Simon REINWALD Langues étrangères
LITA5101 - Italien A2 24 4 Magali BEZIAUD Langues étrangères
LITA5001 - Italian A1 24 4 Valentina MURGOLO Langues étrangères
LARA5300 - Arabic B2 24 4 Housam KHASKI Langues étrangères
LARAA52D0 - Arabic B1 48 4 Youssef ATALLA, Ruth GROSRICHARD Langues étrangères
LARAA51D0 - Arabic A2 48 4 Ghada ROGER, Moukhaina CHAIBRASSOU, Riham BREDI, Tarek ABOUELGAMAL Langues étrangères
LARA51D0 - Arabic A1 48 4 Marie-Claire BOULAHBEL Langues étrangères
LSAN5001 - American Sign Language A1 24 4 Ariane LEVERETT Langues étrangères

Winter School (please select one course)

Table of Winter School courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
ASOC1350A - Introduction to Scienc, Technology and Society 24 4 Vincent LEPINAY Syllabus
ASPO1425A - International Environmental Politics 24 4 Jon Marco CHURCH, Kari DE PRYCK, Leonardo ORLANDO, Adrien ESTEVE Syllabus
BHUM1400A - Questioning Scientific Research in the Light of Evolutionary Biology and Neuroscience 24 4 Claire RIBRAULT, Livio RIBOLI SASCO, Sara TOCCHETTI Syllabus
ASCI1235A - Big Data 24 4 Gauthier VASSEUR Syllabus

Arts workshop

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Table of arts workshops, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
BDBA6215 - Musique Contemporaine 24 4 Patrick DEFOSSEZ Syllabus
BDBA6205 - Photography 24 4 Marikel LAHANA Syllabus
BDBA6210 - Sensibilisation à la scène 24 4 Antonio LABATI Syllabus
BDBA6435 - Autoportait Vidéo 24 4 Jean BIGOT Syllabus
BDBA6220 - Mémoire d'objets / Objets de mémoire 24 4 Jean BIGOT Syllabus
BDBA6230 - Photographie documentaire (Témoins du monde) 24 4 Grégory DIVOUX Syllabus
BDBA6235 - Atelier Peinture et Dessin : Voir en peinture 24 4 Jean-Michel HANNECART Syllabus
BDBA6240 - Initiation au jeu d'acteur 24 4 Laurent NOUZILLE Syllabus
BDBA6255 - Initiation à la Réalisation cinématographique 24 4 Rafaël NEIRA Syllabus
BDBA6220 - Regard et Pratique du spectateur 24 4 Claire MASURE Syllabus
BDBA6280 - Percussions : Pratique et Histoire d'autres cultures 24 4 Amdy SECK Syllabus
BDBA6480 - Ecrire une critique littéraire 24 4 Hugo PRADELLE Syllabus
BDBA6485A - Writer's workshop 24 4 Earlwyn COVINGTON Syllabus
BDBA6555 - Analyse filmique & Pratique du cinéma 24 4 Florence BENOIST Syllabus
BDBA6640 - Atelier Critique du cinéma contemporain 24 4 Florence BENOIST Syllabus
BDBA6605 - Atelier Curiosité : Art, Frontières et Engagement, en Israël et Palestine 24 4 Kenza ALOUI Inès WEILL-ROCHANT Syllabus
BDBA6450 - Reportage / Documentaire "en immersion" 24 4 Jérôme DESCAMPS Syllabus
BDBA6615 - L'opérativité des corps (Danse contemporaine) 24 4 Mélanie PERRIER Syllabus
BDBA6465 - "Se Raconter": les écritures intimes, de l'autobiographie à l'autofiction 24 4 Ewa KRASKA Syllabus
BDBA6445 - Design Culinaire 24 4 Céline MARDER Syllabus
BDBA6630 - Creativity and Well-being 24 4 Adil LABOUDI Syllabus
BDBA6635 - Body Movement Workshop 24 4 Adil LABOUDI Syllabus
BDBA6645 - Act, Inform, Inspire : Using Theatre as a Tool for Dialogue & Social Change 24 4 Simon HANUKAI Syllabus
BDBA6650 - Collaborative Process Through the Lens of Theatre Making 24 4 Simon HANUKAI Syllabus
BDBA6245 - Photographie Récit 24 4 Jean-Christophe HANCHE Syllabus
BDBA6460 - StopMotion & GIFs 24 4 Pierre RAHOLA Syllabus
BDBA6175A - Acting Shakespeare : Iconics couples and politics 24 4 Christine RAVAT-FARENC Syllabus
BDBA6655 - Acting Tennesse Williams : the Weak and the Beautiful 24 4 Christine RAVAT-FARENC Syllabus
BDBA4270 - Les conflits en Afrique : écrire l'indicible ? 24 4 Emmanuel GOUJON Syllabus
BDBA2045 - Ecrire le rôle et le place des femmes en Afrique 24 4 Emmanuel GOUJON Syllabus
BDBA6721 - Histoire(s) de la photographie et de l'art contemporain en Afrique subsaharienne 24 4 Marianne NUR GONI Syllabus
BDBA6720 - L'Orchestre Symphonique : Être ensemble 24 4 Delphine BLANC Syllabus

Optional courses

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Table of optional courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
MCOL2125 - Collaborative Project   2    
HSPO5570 - Yoga 24 1 FIGUEIRAS Béatrice  
HSPO5550 - Basketball 24 1 CAPY Bastien  
HSPO5555 - Rugby 24 1 BERAUT Julien et CERINI Richard  
HSPO5560 - Volleyball 24 1 HAPPILLON Thibault  
HSPO5565 - Football 24 1 PRAME Florian  
HSPO5590 - Badminton 24 1 ATTIK Idriss  
HSPO5595 - Full Contact 24 1 LARTISIEN Christophe  
HSPO5600 - Handball Mixte ts niv 24 1 LE François  
HSPO5585 - Hip Hop, mixte tous niveaux 24 1 LUDET Charly  
HSPO5605 - Cheerleading Eurams/Eurafs 24 1 LEBEGUE Delphine  

Total required ECTS: 46