Europe-North America concentration, semester 3

Last update: 
3 October, 2017

Course catalog 2017-2018

Please note

The following information applies only to students enrolled in their second year in 2017-2018.

Information for students who will enroll in their second year in 2018-2019 will be available soon.

Please note

The following information applies only to students enrolled in their second year in 2016-2017.

Information for students enrolled in 2017-2018 will be available soon.

Common core curriculum courses

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Table of common core curriculum courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
ADRO1110A - Introduction to Public International Law 24 9 Martina SMUCLEROVA, Bruno SOUSA RODRIGUES, Raphaël BEAUREAGRD LACROIX, Marion BRIATTA, Sarah GOGEL, Stavros PANTAZOPOULOS, Ghazal MIYAR Syllabus
ASPO1460A - Understanding International Politics 24 9 Karoline POSTEL-VINAY, Pierre-Yves CADALEN, Lola GUYOT, Jean-Thomas MARTELLI Syllabus
ASPO1465A - Theories of International Relations 24 9 Ronald HATTO, Mayada MADBOULY, Mathilde ZEDERMAN,Aurélie VITTOT, Sarah RENNICK, Benedikt ERFORTH, Benjamin OUDET Syllabus

Major courses

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
BHIS1830A - The United States in the World since 1898 24 5 Mario DEL PERO Syllabus
BHIS1845A - The Quest for Democracy 24 5 Adrian PARK Syllabus
BECO1865A - Introduction to Political Economy 24 5 Ruben DURANTE Syllabus
BECO1855A - Introduction to Public Economics 24 5 Camila NINO FERNANDEZ Syllabus
BDRO1780A - European Union Law 24 5 Vanessa BARBE Syllabus
BSOC1575A - Research Design and Methods 24 5 Emiliano GROSSMAN, Olivier GODECHOT, Andres CHIRIBOGA Syllabus
Table of major courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources

Gender courses

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
BHUM1270 - Le genre sous tous les angles 24 4 Brigitte ROLLET Syllabus
BHUM1635A - The Construction of Man 24 4 Meir BAR MAYMON Syllabus
BHUM1385 - Libertins amoureux et séductrices dépravées aux âges modernes 24 4 Sébastien HUBIER Syllabus
BHUM1590 - Une chambre à elles : la littérature et les femmes 24 4 Anne-Laure RIGEADE Syllabus
BHUM1475A - Introduction to Gender Studies 24 4 Cynthia TOLENTINO Syllabus
BHUM1560A - The Representation of Women in 19th-Century Britain 24 4 Catherine HEYRENDT Syllabus
BHUM1640A - Les politiques du "genre" : repenser la sexualité entre histoire, bioéthique et biopolitique 24 4 Arianna SFORZINI Syllabus
BHUM1645A - Social, Political and Legal Obstacles to Gender Equality 24 4 Charles BOSVIEUX-ONYEKWELU Syllabus
BHUM1650A - Discipline and Fornication 24 4 Nils SCHOTT Syllabus
BHUM1655A - Gender and Imperialism in the late-19th and 20th Centuries 24 4 Revital MADAR Syllabus
BHUM1660 - Le genre au Maghreb et au Moyen Orient 24 4 Nouri RUPERT Syllabus
BHUM1585 - Théories et débats féministes 24 4 Camille FROIDEVAUX-METTERIE Syllabus
BHUM1260A - Gender and Other Challenges for the Law 24 4 Felicia HENDERSON Syllabus
Table of gender courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources

Cultural studies

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
BCUL1635A - A Transatlantic Approach to Intellectual Property Law & Management 24 4 Géraldine BLANCHE Syllabus
BCUL1515A - The African-American Odyssey from Phyllis Weatley to #BlackLivesMatter 24 4 Sylvie LAURENT Syllabus
BCUL1655A - The New American Revolution: U.S. Institutions and Post-Globalization in Modern Democracies 24 4 Olivier PITON Syllabus
BCUL1680A - E.U. Public Diplomacy 24 4 Xavier CARPENTIER-TANGUY Syllabus
BCUL1685A - America and Africa: A Complex Relationship 24 4 Aude CHANSON Syllabus
BCUL1660A - Taste, Culture & Style: Geographical Indications from a Transatlantic Perspective 24 4 Pratyush UPRETI Syllabus
BCUL1665A - The Long Century of Revolutions: From the American Revolution to the Russian Revolution, 1776-1914 24 4 Niccolò VALMORI Syllabus
BCUL1545 - Les Etats-Unis sont-ils un empire ? Histoire et géopolitique de l'idée impériale américaine 24 4 René-Eric DAGORN Syllabus
BCUL1675A - Approches et regards croisés sur les médias en France 24 4 Brigitte ROLLET Syllabus
BCUL1690A - Key Concepts in U.S. Foreign Policy 24 4 Alice JUDELL Syllabus
BCUL1670A - Citizenship and Migration in Europe: Contemporary Debates and Trends 24 4 Emilien FARGUES Syllabus
BCUL1695A - The War in Syria: U.S. and European Policies 24 4 Federico MANFREDI FIRMIAN Syllabus
BCUL1700A - Sociologie des arts et de la culture : Les Etats-Unis et la France 24 4 Kaoutar HARCHI Syllabus
BCUL1705A - Counterinsurgency in Theory and in Practice: Lessons from Iraq and Afghanistan 24 4 Michael BAUMGARTNER Syllabus
Table of cultural studies, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources

Electives

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
CSPO1535 - Le discours politique : modèles antiques, enjeux contemporains 24 4 Emmanuel ECHIVARD Syllabus
CCIV1605 - Introduction à l'Islam : religion et civilisation 24 4 Ruth GROSRICHARD Syllabus
DSPO2460A - Philosophical Perspectives on Contemporary Debates 24 4 Marcus CARLSEN HÄGGROT Syllabus
DHIS2355A - Historiography and Film 24 4 Ellen HAMPTON Syllabus
CMED1250 - Comment devenir un bon journaliste 24 4 Isabelle LEFORT Syllabus
DSPO2395A - Analyzing Politics 24 4 Patrick LE BIHAN Syllabus
DAFF2950A - Syrie, un Etat sans nation ? Aux sources d'un conflit au Moyen Orient (1918-1946) 24 4 Hélène DE CHAMPCHESNEL Syllabus
DECO2065A - International Development: Policy & Practice 24 4 Pooja JAIN Syllabus
DECO2000A - Introduction to Econometrics Using STATA 24 4 Charlemagne NIKIEMA Syllabus
DJOU1260A - The Media Brand Revolution. Magazines from Print to Digital: A Survival Kit. 24 4 Grégoire HALBOUT Syllabus
CAFF1945 - Géostratégie de la mer 24 4 Xavier CARPENTIER-TANGUY Syllabus
DECO1992A - Strategies of Influence 24 4 Nicholas DUNGAN Syllabus
CHIS1895 - Une histoire politique de la France 1815-1940 24 4 Philippe PIVIDORI Syllabus
CDRO1850 - Introduction au droit & grands enjeux du monde contemporain 24 4 Maud WOITIER Syllabus
DHIS2315A - Panorama of English History 1066-1603 24 4 Adrian PARK Syllabus
DDRO1985A - Current Challenges to International Law: Rise, Decline or Transformation of the International Legal Framework 24 4 François DELERUE Syllabus
CAFF1940 - D'Ebola aux guerres de l'eau : quelles géopolitiques environnementales au 21e siècle 24 4 René-Eric DAGORN Syllabus
DHIS2405A - Antisemitism in France since the end of the 20th century 24 4 Julia DAVID Syllabus
DSPO2385A - East Asian Geopolitics & International Politics 24 4 Guillaume CHOUX Syllabus
DSPO2450A - Radical Challenges to Liberal Democracy 24 4 Alexis CARRE Syllabus
CHIS1965 - La Guerre au XXe siècle 24 4 Philippe PIVIDORI Syllabus
DSPO2455A - East in the West, a history of Arab politics and culture in Europe 24 4 Coline HOUSSAIS Syllabus
DHIS2085A - War and Screens 24 4 Guillaume PIKETTY Syllabus
DAFF3015A - Energy Security and International Politics in the Contemporary World 24 4 Gaetano DI TOMMASO Syllabus
CHUM1565 - Journalisme et politique : l'antagonisme des modèles français et anglais, du XVIIe siècle à nos jours 24 4 Alexis LEVRIER Syllabus
DHUM1385A - Making up Machiavelli: Foxes and Lions 24 4 Marcello SIMONETTA Syllabus
DSPO2465A - The Political Life and the Foundation of Politics 24 4 Masoud SINAEIAN Syllabus
DAFF3020A - Negotiation and Mediation of Middle East Conflicts 24 4 Sarah RENNICK Syllabus
DSOC1375A - They are the 1%: A Snapshot of Sociology of Elites Today 24 4 Charles BOSVIEUX-ONYEKWELU Syllabus
CHIS1955 - Mai 68, le temps de l'Histoire 24 4 Emmanuelle LOYER Syllabus
CHIS1865 - France et Antilles 24 4 Emmanuelle LOYER Syllabus
DHIS2400A - Fighting guerrillas: the history of British and French counter-insurgencies, 1919-1962 24 4 Steven O'CONNOR Syllabus
DHUM1390A - Introduction to Media and Design Theory 24 4 Claire RICHARD Syllabus
DECO2080A - Sociology of Markets 24 4 Andrés CHIRIBOGA Syllabus
DECO2085A - Economic History: Society, Trade and Institutions in the Long Term 24 4 Miguel ORTIZ SERRANO Syllabus
DURB1000A - The Contemporary City, Urbanism and Architecture 24 4 Stéphane KIRKLAND Syllabus
DCIV1080A - Culinary Diplomacy 24 4 Lorenzo KIHLGREN GRANDI Syllabus
Table of elective courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources

Languages

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
LANG5501 - English C2 24 4 Georges THAI Languages
LANG5401 - English C1 24 4 Mahi AGARWAL, Rachel BATOUCHE, Jean-Marc LEDUC, Carlos Alberto DE SOUSA, Olivier SIROT, Mélanie MASSET-BEACH, Mary LHEOTE Languages
LANG5301 - English B2 48 8 Sampada UMARJIKAR, Sam CALLOW, Naomi VALLEJO, Jacqueline MAC ARTAIN, Suhasini VINCENT, Ingrid ZMÖLNIG Languages
LFLE5401 - French C1 24 4 Ghislaine GUTIERREZ, Anne-Laure RIGEADE Languages
LFLE5301 - French B2 48 8 Laurence OUDIN-ARNOULT, Christine ERRERA, Olivier JEHELMANN Languages
LFLE5201 - French B1 48 8 Corine FERTEIN, Sylvette RAMIREZ, Diana ANDREI, Juliette DABLANC, Suleiman ALTABARA Languages
LFLE5101 - French A2 48 8 Remy VIAU, Zita MAKAY, Alexandre MURADASHVILI Languages
LFLE5001 - French A1 48 8 Anne-Laure RIGEADE, Noel FALTAS, Catherine LEFEVRE Languages
LESP5401 - Spanish C1 24 4 Emmanuel LE VAGURESSE, Hector MORENO CARBONELL, Alberto GAMEZ, Heidy RAMIREZ Languages
LESP5301 - Spanish B2 24 4 Alberto GAMEZ, Elizabeth GONZALEZ, Antonio Luis DIZA GARCIA, Agathe BESTEL Languages
LESP5201 - Spanish B1 24 4 Heidy RAMIREZ, Youssef RAMIREZ Languages
LESP5101 - Spanish A2 24 4 Samira BAHDAD, Elisabeth ESCUDERO Languages
LESP5001 - Spanish A1 24 4 Samira BAHDAD Languages
LALL5401 - German C1 24 4 Helga MEISE Languages
LALL5301 - German B2 24 4 Helga MEISE Languages
LALL5201 - German B1 24 4 Christian ROQUES Languages
LALL5101 - German A2 24 4 Gilles GUERIGEN Languages
LALL5001 - German A1 24 4 Simon REINWALD Languages
LITA5301 - Italian B2/C1 24 4 Magali BEZIAUD Languages
LITA5101 - Italian A2/B1 24 4 Magali BEZIAUD Languages
LITA5001 - Italian A1 24 4 Valentina MURGOLO Languages
LARA52D0 - Arabic B1 48 4 Ruth GROSRICHARD, Houssam KHASKI Languages
LARA51D0 - Arabic A2 48 4 Tarek ABOUELGAMAL, Youssef ATALLA Languages
LARA50D0 - Arabic A1 48 4 Ghada ROGER, Marie-Claire BOULAHBEL, Hassina GOUTTAYA, Moukhaïna CHAIBRASSOU, Riham BREDI, Rania AYOUB Languages
Table of language courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources

Art workshops

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
BDBA6215 - Musique Contemporaine 24 4 Patrick DEFOSSEZ Syllabus
BDBA6435 - Autoportrait vidéo 24 4 BIGOT Jean Syllabus
BDBA6210 - Sensibilisation à la Scène 24 4 LABATI Antonio Syllabus
BDBA6235 - Voir en peinture 24 4 Jean-Michel HANNECART Syllabus
BDBA6230 - Photographie documentaire (Témoins du monde) 24 4 Grégory DIVOUX Syllabus
BDBA6650 - Collaborative Process Through the Lens of Theatre Making - Gr1 24 4 Simon HANUKAI Syllabus
BDBA6650 - Collaborative Process Through the Lens of Theatre Making - Gr2 24 4 Simon HANUKAI Syllabus
BDBA6605 - Atelier Curiosité : Art, Frontières et Engagement, en Israël et Palestine 24 4 Kenza ALOUI / Inès WEILL-ROCHANT Syllabus
BDBA6175A - Acting Shakespeare : Iconics couples and politics - Gr1 24 4 Christine FARENC Syllabus
BDBA6175A - Acting Shakespeare : Iconics couples and politics - Gr2 24 4 Christine FARENC Syllabus
BDBA6720 - L'Orchestre Symphonique : Être ensemble 24 4 Delphine BLANC Syllabus
BDBA6240 - Initiation au jeu d'acteur 24 4 Laurent NOUZILLE Syllabus
BDBA6485A - Writer's workshop Gr1 24 4 Earlwyn COVINGTON Syllabus
BDBA6485A - Writer's workshop Gr2 24 4 Earlwyn COVINGTON Syllabus
BDBA6280 - Percussions : Pratique et Histoire d'autres cultures 24 4 Amdy SECK Syllabus
BDBA6465 - Ecritures intimes 24 4 Ewa KRASKA Syllabus
BDBA6555 - Analyse filmique & Pratique du cinéma 24 4 Florence BENOIST Syllabus
BDBA6445 - Design Culinaire 24 4 Céline MARDER Syllabus
BDBA6245 - Photographie Récit 24 4 Jean Christophe HANCHE Syllabus
BDBA6765 - « L’individu et la société » : ses représentations à travers le cinéma documentaire 24 4 Olivier HORN Syllabus
BDBA6755A - The Variational Status 24 4 Riccardo GIACCONI  
BDBA6630 - Introduction to Creativity 24 4 Adil LABOUDI Syllabus
BDBA6760 - Théâtre : La résistible ascension d'Arturo Ui 24 4 Eric AUVRAY Syllabus
Table of art workshops, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources

Field internship

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Table of field intership, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
ESTE1200 - Field internship        

Optional courses

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
HSPO5570 - Yoga 24 2 FIGUEIRAS Béatrice  
HSPO5560 - Volley Ball 24 2 HAPPILLON Thibault, LE GUENNEC Victor  
HSPO5565 - Football, Filles 24 2 Matthieu FAVAUDON  
HSPO5565 - Football, Garçons 24 2 Florian PRAME  
HSPO5550 - Basket Ball 24 2 Habib HAKOUM, Bastien CAPY  
HSPO5600 - HandBall 24 2 François LE  
HSPO5590 - Badminton 24 2 Idriss ATTIK  
HSPO5595 - Full Contact 24 2 Christophe LARTISIEN  
HSPO5605 - Cheerleading 24 2 Delphine LEBEGUE  
HSPO5555 - Rugby 24 2 Julien BERAUT / Richard CERINI  
Tennis de table 24 2 Christophe CANAT  
Danse Africaine 24 2 Oumar OUATTARA  
Table of optional courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources

Total required ECTS: 53