Europe-Asia programme, Semester 4

Last update: 
10 January, 2017

Programme 2016-2017

Please note

The following information applies only to students enrolled in their second year in 2016-2017.

Information for students enrolled in 2017-2018 will be available soon.

Common core curriculum courses

Table of common core curriculum courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
AHIS1435 - Twentieth Century History of Europe and Asia 48 9 Gerd Rainer HORN, Benoit LISBONIS, Anatole LE BRAS, Linh NGUYEN VU Syllabus
ADRO1235 - International Public Law 48 9 Martina SMUCLEROVA, Alberto RINALDI, Emilie XIO CHI HU, Diane KHAIR Syllabus
BAFF1410 - India and the World 24 4 Christophe JAFFRELOT, Frédéric GRARE, Isabelle DE SAINT MEZARD Syllabus

Required Courses - Winter Workshop (please select one course)

Table of required courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
DDRO1265A - International Law of Spaces 15 2 Martina SMUCLEROVA Syllabus
BECO1005A - Entrepreneurship and public policies 15 2 Virginia ROBANO Syllabus
BSOC1105A - A sociology of Modern China 15 2 Jean-Louis ROCCA Syllabus
CSPO1110A - Multinational corporations and development in South Asia 15 2 Swann BOMMIER Syllabus
CSPO1115A - A case study on research progress: China's foreign policy 15 2 Antoine BONDAZ Syllabus
CSPO1105A - Survival of communist regime 15 2 Jérôme DOYON Syllabus
BSPO1005A - Gender in Japan 16 2 A. CORBEL Syllabus
CSPO1120A - Radicalisation: political debates, scientific challenges 15 2 Amélie BLOM Syllabus
CSPO1295A - Contemporary Tibet 15 2 Xeenia de HEERING Syllabus
BHIS1010A - An history of Emotions 15 2 Anne VIAL-LOGEAY Syllabus
BHIS1020 - Violences de masse au Xxème et XXIème siècles : des particularités asiatiques 12 2 Jean-Louis MARGOLIN Syllabus
BSOC1200A - Political sociology of the public debate 15 2 Kostantinos ELEFTHERIADIS Syllabus

Art workshop (please select one course)

Table of art workshop, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
DCUL1915A - Chinese calligraphy 24 4 Domitille GERMAIN Syllabus
DCUL1960A - Shooting for the cinema 24 4 Joan DECAMARET Syllabus
DCUL1925A - Dance and Politics 24 4 Micheline LELIEVRE Syllabus
DCUL1245A - Acting theories 24 4 Sabrina BALDASSARRA Syllabus
DCUL1205 - Introduction à la presse écrite 24 4 Paul LECLERC Syllabus
DCUL1235 - Revolts and revolutions throughout creative writing and theater 24 4 Paul FRANCESCONI Syllabus
DCUL1235A - Film scene analysis 24 4 Nathanaël MARANDIN Syllabus
DCUL1805A - Printmaking 24 4 Yann OWENS Syllabus
DCUL1955A - Power to poster 24 4 Yann OWENS Syllabus

Major (please select one course)

Table of major, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
DDRO1255A - Human Rights 24 4 Roman ZINIGRAD Syllabus
DHIS1245A - European Culture of Protests 24 4 Gerd Rainer HORN Syllabus
BECO1210A - Economic Thought 24 4 David DUHAMEL Syllabus

Elective courses (please select two courses)

Table of elective courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
CECO1240A - Introduction to Econometrics 24 4 José Martin FLORES Syllabus
CHUM1045A - Indonesian 24 4 Rizki RAMDHANI Syllabus
CECO1295A - Maths for Economics 24 4 Christine LE FLOCH Syllabus
CECO1205A - International Finance 24 4 Nathalie JANSON Syllabus
CDRO1050A - Liberalism, religion and law 24 4 Roman ZINIGRAD Syllabus
CSPO1210A - Contentious Politics: Asia in focus 24 4 Amélie BLOM Syllabus
CHUM1200A - Along the silk road 24 4 Sophie ROCHEFORT-GUILLOUET Syllabus
CSOC1035A - Sociology of Activism 24 4 Donagh DAVIS Syllabus
CSPO2755A - Geopolitics of Central Asia 24 4 Pierre CHABAL Syllabus
CSPO2750A - La démocratie sociale à l'épreuve de la mondialisation 24 4 Rolland JOUVE Syllabus
CDRO1325A - Philosophy of International Law 24 4 Christopher PIRANIO Syllabus
CHIS1780A - History of Arts: Leisure and Pleasure 24 4 Sophie ROCHEFORT-GUILLOUET Syllabus
CSOC1030A - Sociology of Gender 24 4 Annabelle ALLOUCH Syllabus
CSPO1100A - Challenges of European Integration 24 4 Anja THOMAS Syllabus

Language courses

Table of language courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
French level A1, A2, B1 72 8   Languages
French level B2, C1 48 4   Languages
Chinese level A1, A2, B1, B2, C1 72 8   Languages
Japanese level A1, A2, B1, B2, C1 72 8   Languages
Korean level A1, A2 72 8   Languages
Hindi level A1, A2 72 8   Languages

Optional courses

Table of optional courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Second language 72 4   Languages
LANG5300 - English 24 2    
HSPO5160 - Sport 0 2    
HBDA5050 - Art 0 2    

Total required ECTS: 48