Europe-Asia programme, Semester 3

Last update: 
24 July, 2017

Programme 2017-2018

Please note

The following information applies only to students enrolled in their second year in 2017-2018.

Information for students who will enroll in their second year in 2018-2019 will be available soon.

Common core curriculum courses (please select one course)

Table of common core curriculum courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
AIPO1295 - Institutions et processus décisionnel de l'Union Européenne 48 9 SAINT-MARTIN Florent, CORRUBLE Philippe, LEVRIER Guillaume Syllabus
AIPO1295A - Institutions of the European Union 48 9 ALLEN MESTRALLET Gretchen, KANG Ishupal Singh Syllabus

Common core curriculum courses

Table of common core curriculum courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
BSPO1025A - Coping with the Rise of China 24 4 ASTARITA Claudia Syllabus

Required courses (please select one course)

Table of required courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
DHIS1005A - European Empires in Asia 24 4 DE LA ROSA LORENTE Miquel Syllabus
ADRO1245A - Constitutional Design 24 4 ALLEN MESTRALLET Gretchen Syllabus
BECO1210A - The age of economists 24 4 DUHAMEL David Syllabus

Summer internship

Table of summer intership, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Summer internship 0 6    

Elective courses (please select two course)

Table of elective courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
CECO1040A - Economis models in Asia 24 4 NICOLAS Françoise Syllabus
CSPO1285A - Geopolitics of Central Asia 24 4 CHABAL Pierre Syllabus
CSPO1130A - Human rights in Asia 24 4 ASTARITA Claudia Syllabus
CSPO1125A - Citizens and Politics ? A disconnected link? 24 4 DAGEFOERDE Mirjam Syllabus
CECO1075A - Asia in 2030 : The Long Term Challenges 24 4 TESTARD Hubert Syllabus
CDRO1055A - Globalization and Trade from A Euro Asian Perspective 24 4 UPRETI Pratyush Syllabus
CSOC1050A - Introduction to Japanese Society 24 4 UMEGAKI Hiroko Syllabus
CHUM1045A - Indonesian 24 4 RAMDHANI Rizki Syllabus
CSPO1005 - Nouveaux enjeux et figures contemporaines de la diplomatie 24 4 CARPENTIER-TANGUY Xavier Syllabus
CECO1205A - International finance 24 4 JANSON Nathalie Syllabus
CSPO1135A - Contemporary conflicts in South Asia: Armed, Ethnic and Natural resource conflicts 24 4 RATHORE Gayatri, SOOSAITHASAN Solene Syllabus
CSPO1090A - Contemporary Indian Politics 24 4 MARTELLI Jean-Thomas, HOUDOY Xavier Syllabus
CSPO1140A - Introduction to Research in Social Sciences 24 4 DAGEFOERDE Mirjam Syllabus

Artistic workshops (please select one course)

Table of artistic workshops, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
DCUL1250A - Public speaking 24 4 LANSON Delphine Syllabus
DCUL1840A - Creative writing 24 4 LANSON Delphine Syllabus
DCUL1870A - Types 24 4 OWENS Yann Syllabus
DCUL1805A - Printmaking 24 4 OWENS Yann Syllabus
DCUL1825A - Interplay: an introduction to Improvisation 24 4 LANSON Sébastien Syllabus
DCUL1235A - Film scene Analysis 24 4 MARANDIN Naël Syllabus
DCUL1200 - Paysage, frontière et appartenance 24 4 FILAIRE Anne-Marie Syllabus
DCUL1240A - Writing for the screen 24 4 MARANDIN Naël Syllabus
DCUL1235 - Political Identity Through Creative Writing and theater 24 4 FRANCESCONI Paul Syllabus
DCUL1820A - Contemporary painting 24 4 PRUHLIERE Edouard Syllabus

Languages (to be confirmed)

Table of mandatory courses: first language, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
Mandatory first language 48 8   Languages
Optional / intensive program 24 4   Languages

Optional courses

Table of optional courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
CDRO1250A - JESSUP training 12 0 PIRANO, Christopher  
HSPO5160 - Sports   2    
HBDA5050 - Arts   2    

Total required ECTS: 43