Europe-North America Programme, semester 1

Last update: 
29 June, 2017

Course catalog 2017-2018

Common core curriculum courses

Table of comme core curriculum courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources
Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
ADRO17A00 - Political Institutions 60 8 Dominique CUSTOS , Robin GADBLED, Diego BONETTO, Federico MANFREDI, Nefeli LEFKOPOULOU, Charlotte DUC BRAGUES, Lise HERMAN, Erini TSOUMANI Syllabus
AECO17A00 - Core Economics 60 8 Guillaume PLANTIN, Daniel BASTIDAS, Farshad RAVASAN,Camila NINO FERNANDEZ, Thierry MAIRE, Miguel ORTIZ SERRANO, Sulin SARDOSCHAU Syllabus
AHIS1196A - History (XIXth Century) 48 6 Guillaume PIKETTY, Camille MAHE, Benjamin BERNARD, Ines MOSGALIK, Iris DE RODE, Michele MIONI, Pierre NOBI, Niccolo VALMORI, Gaetano DI TOMMASO Syllabus
AHUM17A00 - Evil in Politics 24 (volume horaire annuel) 3 (crédit annuel) Julie SAADA Syllabus
BHUM17A00 - Good vs. Evil: Plato vs. Machiavelli 24 (volume horaire annuel) 3 (crédit annuel) Marcello SIMONETTA Syllabus
BHUM17A01 - State Neutrality, from Tolerance to Nihilism 24 (volume horaire annuel) 3 (crédit annuel) Alexis CARRE Syllabus
BHUM17A02 - "Founding the Good City in One’s Soul”: Montaigne and the Humanist Response to Evil 24 (volume horaire annuel) 3 (crédit annuel) Johanna MAGIN Syllabus
BHUM17A03 - How to Defend Ourselves from Evil? 24 (volume horaire annuel) 3 (crédit annuel) Meir BAR MAYMON Syllabus
BHUM17A08 - The Religious Roots of Human Evil 24 (volume horaire annuel) 3 (crédit annuel) Meir BAR MAYMON Syllabus
BHUM17A04 - L'expérience politique à l'épreuve de la violence 24 (volume horaire annuel) 3 (crédit annuel) Arianna SFORZINI Syllabus
BHUM17A05 - Evil and the Good Society in Modern Political Thought 24 (volume horaire annuel) 3 (crédit annuel) Marcus CARLSEN HAGGROT Syllabus
BHUM17A06 - Evil, Freedom, and Human Nature in Modern Political Thought 24 (volume horaire annuel) 3 (crédit annuel) Yoël MITRANI Syllabus
BHUM17A07 - Private vices, public virtues 24 (volume horaire annuel) 3 (crédit annuel) Juliette ROUSSIN Syllabus

Common courses (Mathematics)

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
BMAT17A01 - Introductory Math Applied to Social Sciences 24 3 Calvin CHEN Syllabus
BMAT17A02 - Intermediate Math Applied to Social Sciences 24 3 Karam FAYAD, Montserrat BOTEY Syllabus
BMAT17A03 - Advanced Math Applied to Social Sciences 24 3 Charlemagne NIKIEMA, Jean-Louis KEENE Syllabus
Table of math courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources

Languages

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
LANG5501 - English C2 24 4 Georges THAI Languages
LANG5401 - English C1 24 4 Mahi AGARWAL, Rachel BATOUCHE, Jean-Marc LEDUC, Carlos Alberto DE SOUSA, Olivier SIROT, Mélanie MASSET-BEACH, Mary LHEOTE Languages
LANG5301 - English B2 48 8 Sampada UMARJIKAR, Sam CALLOW, Naomi VALLEJO, Jacqueline MAC ARTAIN, Suhasini VINCENT, Ingrid ZMÖLNIG Languages
LANG5201 - English B1 48 8 Kerrie BAILEY, Marc HAMMOND Languages
LFLE5401 - French C1 24 4 Ghislaine GUTIERREZ, Anne-Laure RIGEADE Languages
LFLE5301 - French B2 48 8 Laurence OUDIN-ARNOULT, Christine ERRERA, Olivier JEHELMANN Languages
LFLE5201 - French B1 48 8 Corine FERTEIN, Sylvette RAMIREZ, Diana ANDREI, Juliette DABLANC, Suleiman ALTABARA Languages
LFLE5101 - French A2 48 8 Remy VIAU, Zita MAKAY, Alexandre MURADASHVILI Languages
LFLE5001 - French A1 48 8 Anne-Laure RIGEADE, Noel FALTAS, Catherine LEFEVRE Languages
LESP5401 - Spanish C1 24 4 Emmanuel LE VAGURESSE, Hector MORENO CARBONELL, Alberto GAMEZ, Heidy RAMIREZ Languages
LESP5301 - Spanish B2 24 4 Alberto GAMEZ, Elizabeth GONZALEZ, Antonio Luis DIZA GARCIA, Agathe BESTEL Languages
LESP5201 - Spanish B1 24 4 Heidy RAMIREZ, Youssef RAMIREZ Languages
LESP5101 - Spanish A2 24 4 Samira BAHDAD, Elisabeth ESCUDERO Languages
LESP5001 - Spanish A1 24 4 Samira BAHDAD Languages
LALL5401 - German C1 24 4 Helga MEISE Languages
LALL5301 - German B2 24 4 Helga MEISE Languages
LALL5201 - German B1 24 4 Christian ROQUES Languages
LALL5101 - German A2 24 4 Gilles GUERIGEN Languages
LALL5001 - German A1 24 4 Simon REINWALD Languages
LITA5301 - Italian B2/C1 24 4 Magali BEZIAUD Languages
LITA5101 - Italian A2/B1 24 4 Magali BEZIAUD Languages
LITA5001 - Italian A1 24 4 Valentina MURGOLO Languages
LARA52D0 - Arabic B1 48 4 Ruth GROSRICHARD, Houssam KHASKI Languages
LARA51D0 - Arabic A2 48 4 Tarek ABOUELGAMAL, Youssef ATALLA Languages
LARA50D0 - Arabic A1 48 4 Ghada ROGER, Marie-Claire BOULAHBEL, Hassina GOUTTAYA, Moukhaïna CHAIBRASSOU, Riham BREDI, Rania AYOUB Languages
Table of language courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resources

Optional courses

Courses Hours / semester ECTS Instructors Resources
HSPO5570 - Yoga 24 2 FIGUEIRAS Béatrice  
HSPO5560 - Volley Ball 24 2 HAPPILLON Thibault, LE GUENNEC Victor  
HSPO5565 - Football, Filles 24 2 Matthieu FAVAUDON  
HSPO5565 - Football, Garçons 24 2 Florian PRAME  
HSPO5550 - Basket Ball 24 2 Habib HAKOUM, Bastien CAPY  
HSPO5600 - HandBall 24 2 François LE  
HSPO5590 - Badminton 24 2 Idriss ATTIK  
HSPO5595 - Full Contact 24 2 Christophe LARTISIEN  
HSPO5605 - Cheerleading 24 2 Delphine LEBEGUE  
HSPO5555 - Rugby 24 2 Julien BERAUT / Richard CERINI  
Tennis de table 24 2 Christophe CANAT  
Danse Africaine 24 2 Oumar OUATTARA  
Table of optional courses, for each course is indicated : hours / semester, ECTS, instructors, resourcesO

Compulsory ECTS credits: 33