La gouvernance des grands projets urbains de New York City

Date: 
Wed, 2017-10-04 17:00 - 19:00

Séminaire Grand Paris, Londres et New York

Mercredi 4 octobre 2017, 17h à 19h, salle Goguel, 56 rue des Saints-Pères 75007 Paris (Entrée par le 27 rue Saint-Guillaume)

Robert Beauregard, Columbia University, interviendra sur la gouvernance des grands projets urbains de New York City

 

Pour en savoir plus sur le séminaire

The Matter of Cities

Date: 
Wed, 2017-10-04 09:00 - Fri, 2017-10-06 17:30

 

 

 

Alliance Workshop 2: Paris ''The Matter of Cities''

4 - 6 October 2017, Sciences Po, Room H206, 28 rue des Saints-Pères, 75007 Paris

Contact: marco.cremaschi@sciencespo.fr

 


 

Wednesday 4 October:   Matter and Materiality

9-9:30 am

Introduction/Greetings

9.30-10.30 am

Robert Beauregard, Columbia University: “Matter, Materiality, and Materialisms”

10.30-11.30 am

Laura Lieto, Università Napoli, “Things Doing Politics. How objects matter for critical urban thinking’”.

11.30-12 am

Break

12 am-1 pm

Marco Cremaschi, Sciences Po, CEE : “What gardens do to Paris”

1-2 pm

Lunch

2-3 pm

Eric Verdeil, Sciences Po, CERI: “The political ecology of urban infrastructure. A view from the Middle East”

3-4 pm

Lara Belkind, Harvard University: “A supermetro inducing negotiation? the Grand Paris Express as an actor”

4-4.30 pm

Guidance for Students‘ Presentations: Marco Cremaschi and Robert Beauregard

4.30-5 pm

Break

5-7 pm, Room Goguel

27, rue Saint-Guillaume, 75007 Paris

Seminar: Matter and Materiality (Seminar Grand Paris, Londres et New York City organized by Sciences Po CEE & Urban school and Société du Grand Paris)

Robert Beauregard: "Justifying Large Redevelopment and Infrastructure Projects:Hudson Yards and the Cross Harbor Tunnel (New York City)”



Thursday 5 October:   Regulation and Ant

9-10 am

Antoine Courmont, Sciences Po, CEE: “What does the open-data do to urban governments?

10-11 am

Nicolas Rio, Partie Prenante: “Foresight practices and urban government’’

11-11.30 am

Break

11.30 am-12.30 pm

Yvonne Rydin, UCL IRIS: “Re-theorising Planning Regulation: the contribution from ANT

12.30-1.30 pm

Lunch

1.30-3 pm

Student Presentations and Discussion

Magda Maaoui, Columbia University

Clément Boisseuil, Sciences Po, CEE

Tyler Haupert, Columbia University

3-3.30 pm

Break

3.30-5 pm

Liz Marcello, Columbia University

Gayatri Rathore, Sciences Po, CERI

Agnès Bastin, Sciences Po

Friday 6 October  

9-10.30 am

Student Presentations and Discussion

Claire Doussard, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, ENSA la Villette

Michael Snidal, Columbia University

Côme Salvaire, Sciences Po, CERI

10.30-11 am

Break

11 am-12 pm

Student Presentations and Discussion

Dimitri Toubanos, LIAT, École Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Paris-Malaquais

Emma Thébault, UMR Géographie-cités, Unviersité Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne

12-1 pm

Summary and Discussion Marco Cremaschi and Robert Beauregard

1-2 pm

Lunch

2-3 pm

Patricia Pelloux, Atelier Parisien d’Urbanisme: “Paris, the program for the Olympic Games”

4-5.30

Tour: Paris Batignolles, Park and neighborhood